Jun 3, 2016

Posted by | 0 Comments

How To Reinstate A Driver’s License

There are many reasons why your driver’s license can be suspended or your driving privileges revoked. One of the reasons for the suspension of your license is that you have accumulated too many traffic violations or speeding tickets. Another reason is that you have accumulated too many driving record points. In addition, your license can also be suspended for being apprehended for DUI/DWI.

Once your license has been suspended, your state may likely require you to stop driving for a certain period of time. Another option will be to make you enroll in a defensive driving course or traffic school. But don’t you worry because you can still have your license reinstated. You will need to get an SR-22 as it is a requirement for reinstatement of your license.

Reinstating Your License

If your license has been suspended, you can check a copy of your Official Driver Record or ODR to download and print a certified copy of the said document. It will include a letter of recommendation from the Bureau of Motor Vehicle (BMV). The ODR may also include other reinstatement requirements that needs to be satisfied first before your license is reinstated.

If a court ordered the indefinite suspension of your license, then you must get in touch with that court so you will know who will approve the requirements. The BMV will only accept documentation from the court ordering the lifting of the suspension of your license. If the license suspension is administrative in nature then you should revuew it to determine the procedure on how to meet reinstatement requirements.

It is worth noting that only your insurance provider is authorized to submit proof of financial responsibility to the BMV. Showing a law enforcer your insurance cards is not enough to meet the reinstatement requirement set forth by the BMV. Only your provider can show proof of insurance for you. Make sure that all the necessary reinstatement fees have been paid in full. The cost of the reinstatement is likewise listed on your ODR. To settle the fees, you must log into your myBMV.com account. Payment by phone is also allowed using the access code that is indicated in your notice.

Unless expired, revoked, or invalidated, your license will be reinstated after satisfying all the requirements listed on the ODR. To check the status of your licesne, you can occassional visit myBMV.com. If your license was taken by a law enforcer, you need to visit the nearest BMV branch or apply for a replacement license through your BMV account. For additional help, contact your local Franklin, WI car accident lawyer.

Read More
Jan 25, 2016

Posted by | 0 Comments

Grief and Loss Therapy

Unfortunately, losing a loved one is an inevitable part of most individual’s lives. When this happens, it is normal to grieve for some amount of time. However, when dealing with such a loss, many can feel overwhelmed and unable to deal with the intense emotions that come with such an event. When an individual becomes unable to cope with their loss on their own, seeking help from a grief counselor can provide immense benefits.

Losing someone close to us is expected to be painful and riddled with grief. Many will go through different emotions depending on their relationship to the deceased and how they have been taught to cope with difficult situations. Many can, however, turn to unhealthy coping techniques such as heavy drinking and become angry or depressed. This can lead to behavior such as social isolation, irritability, anxiety, and have a negative impact on your relationships.

According to the website of The Solace Center, after a loss, people can find healing and self-awareness in therapy leading to healthier ways of coping with such a loss. Dealing with such immense grief is an individual experience that is different for everyone, meaning that “tried and true” ways of dealing with a death might not be the best solution for you. By going to therapy and discussing the grief you feel, you can find personalized ways to reach acceptance of such a loss. While the pain of losing a loved one never goes away entirely, with proper counseling, you can cope with your grief in a healthy way.

Read More
Sep 25, 2015

Posted by | 0 Comments

Types of EB-1 Visa, the Persons These may be Granted to and the Specific Requirements Under Each Type

The EB-1 visa, which is an Employment-based First Preference Immigration petition, is granted to foreign nationals who can be classified as “priority workers,” that is, individuals who are recognized as the most able and accomplished in their chosen field. As priority workers, they are given the opportunity to continue their work as well as (permanently) reside in the US. There are three types of the EB-1 visa that is granted by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). These types, the specific persons who may be granted it and the specific requirements that will have to be met to be considered eligible for it, are as follows:

1. EB-1A Visa or Extraordinary Ability Category. Thus far the most advantageous immigration visa granted by the US government, this EB-1A or EB 1-1 visa is conferred to aliens with extraordinary ability in the field of science, arts, education, business, or sports. This ability should have been shown and proven through sustained acclaim, nationally or internationally, and the accomplishments, recognized internationally through a major international award (similar to a Pulitzer Prize, a Nobel Prize, or an Olympic Gold Medal). The absence of a major international award can be offset, though, by presenting evidences in at least 3 of the following (10) criteria:

  • Receipt of lesser nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in the chosen field of endeavor
  • Membership in associations that require no less than outstanding achievements from their members (achievements are determined as outstanding or not by respected national or international experts in the same field)
  • Information about the foreign national and his/her work or extraordinary skills that is published in professional or major trade publications or major media
  • Having judged, whether individually or as a member of a panel, the work of others in the same field or similar discipline
  • Contribution of an original (piece of work or idea) that has a major significance in the field of science, education, arts, sports, or business
  • Published scholarly articles(authored by the foreign national) in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Original work displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Performance of a critical or lead role in a distinguished organization
  • Salary or remuneration that is significantly higher compared to others in the same field
  • Commercial successes in the performing arts

Qualifying for an EB-1A visa presents many advantages, including: exemption from labor certification; exemption from having to present a job offer from an American employer; faster time (compared to EB-2 and EB-3 immigration categories) in obtaining a Green Card; the petitioner, or the qualified foreign national, can also immediately provide a green card for his/her spouse and unmarried children (under the age of 21); and, the alien with an extraordinary ability can also petition himself/herself.

2. EB-1B/EB1-OR Visa or Outstanding Professors and Researchers Category. This type of visa is granted to professors or researchers who are recognized as outstanding performers in the academic field and so are offered employment (in the US) by a US employer. For the prospected outstanding professor or researcher to be granted a US visa, the US employer intending to hire him/her should:

A. Accomplish Form I-140, an Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker. Form I-140 is a request made with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to classify a foreign national as eligible for an employment-based immigrant visa;

B. Attach a permanent job offer letter to Form I-140; and,

C. Submit evidence of foreign national’s (at least three years) teaching or research experience and documents that will prove that at least two of the following criteria are met:

  • Receipt of major prizes/awards for outstanding achievement
  • Membership in associations that require no less than outstanding achievements from
    their members
  • Materials about the alien’s work in the academic field which others wrote and which
    are published in professional publications
  • Participating as judge, either as a member of a panel or alone, in judging the work of
    others in the same or related academic field
  • Contribution of original scientific or scholarly research in his/her chosen field
  • Authorship of scholarly articles or books in his/her field which are printed in
    scholarly journals with international circulation

3. EB-1C or Multinational Manager or Executive Category. The EB-1C visa, which is another type of visa in the First Preference category, may be granted by the USCIS to a foreign national or immigrant who is a multinational executive or manager in a foreign firm that is connected to a company in the US. The petition to the USCIS to classify a foreign national as eligible for an EB-1C employment-based immigrant visa will have to come from the US employer.

Here are some of the specific requirements that the US employer and the immigrant will need to satisfy:

  1. The petitioning company must have been in existence in the US for at least a year and must have a qualifying connection with the foreign firm where the multinational executive or manager immigrant is presently connected (this qualifying connection between the two firms can be like a parent company and a branch, a subsidiary or an affiliate).
  2. The immigrant, as a multinational executive, should prove that he/she: directly manages a major component, function, or group within the firm; creates company goals and policies; has extensive decision-making authority in the company; and, receives general supervision only from top executives, stockholders, or the board of directors.
  3. As a multinational manager, the immigrant must prove that he/she: has direct managerial control over one of the company’s departments, organizations, components or functions; is authorized to fire, hire and make decisions that will affect company personnel; has control and supervision over the work of other supervisors, manager, professional employees; and directs a department’s day-to-day operations, functions and activities.

Despite the seeming assurance of being qualified for a First Preference Category visa, this visa category still requires more than a handful of legal documents that need to be satisfied. And when it comes to the possible further growth of US businesses where the participation of extraordinarily talented foreign nationals are warranted, no law firm would advise a petitioning employer to see to his/her own business concerns since much is at stake. Rather, US companies (as well as individuals), according to the website of the AmLaw Group, deserves nothing less than fast and professional solutions to all their business-related immigration concerns.

The chance of being granted a First Preference Category visa (and eventually a green card) can either remain to be just that – a chance, or it can be actualize.

Read More
May 10, 2015

Posted by | 0 Comments

How a Criminal Charge or Conviction Affects a Divorce

Going through a divorce can be extremely difficult. It’s a process that is emotionally tense and easily stressful. No matter how long a couple’s relationship lasted, there’s no way to avoid the devastation that is typically associated with such a situation. Aside from the intense emotions divorcing spouses have to deal with, there’s also a host of different matters they need to come to an agreement about. These matters include making decisions about issues like how properties and assets will be divided and how child custody and child support will be arranged. In some cases, divorcing couples are able to make decisions about these issues through amicable means. However, there are usually a lot of contest regarding these topics. As such, the final decision on is often brought to family court through a lawsuit.

When a lawsuit is filed by a spouse to settle a contested divorce, the power to make decisions regarding all aspects and issues involved in the process will be left in the hands of a judge. As a result, the judge ruling the case will have to take into consideration several specific factors in order to come to a decision that is fair for all parties involved. Aside from considering the point of view and interests of each spouse, he or she will also have to be wary of the needs of any children that may be involved. A judge, for example, will have to look at each spouse’s individual income and earning opportunities in order to decide how properties and assets should be divided. He or she will also have to consider each spouse’s capability to care for their children to determine a suitable custody arrangement.

According to the website of the Cedar Rapids divorce attorneys from Arenson Law Group, PC, another crucial consideration in contested divorce proceedings is a spouse’s criminal record. This can hold a lot of weight in the case. Having a criminal charge or conviction can severely affect one’s chance at being granted a favorable decision in issues like child custody, child support, and property division. A charge or conviction involving illegal substances can point to a drug abuse problem that will determine that a spouse is an unfit parent. In the same light, a charge or conviction involving crimes like fraud and identity theft will tell the court that a spouse is not fit to be given his or her fair share of properties and assets.

Read More
May 3, 2015

Posted by | 0 Comments

Take Home Killer

Much like some cases of second-hand take-home exposure for certain industrial materials, PCBs or polychlorinated biphenyls piggy-back their way into the home through a worker’s clothing. Studies have shown that the dust in homes of people who work in close proximity to high levels of PCBs have significantly more PCBs than in non-worker homes.

One early case of this secondary exposure involved the wife and child of a Monsanto Industrial Chemical Company employee. Monsanto PCBs were the only locally produced PCBs in North America. The case was reported to the US Public Health Service in 1936. The officer that interviewed the wife and child saw that pustules and blackheads had developed on their skin, and concluded that it was due to the PCBs that the employee brought home with him from the work site.

Other cases prompted the release of papers linking PCBs and adverse health effects. In 1947, in an article by Robert Brown in the journal Chemist-Analyst, he warned about the toxicity of Aroclors. He pointed out exposure could lead to disfiguring skin conditions such as dermatitis. Despite these many warning signs, PCBs continued to be manufactured and used in many products.

It was only in the 1970s when the dangers of PCBs became widely known that pressure was put on legislators to restrict its use. By then, it had been widely disseminated. It is estimated that Monsanto alone produced 1.5 billion tons of PCBs. Between 1935 and 1971, the Anniston plant was dumping anywhere from 16 to 250 pounds of PCBs in Snow Creek daily. There have been efforts to clean up years of waste disposal in Snow Creek, but the contamination levels are still severe. The Environmental Protection Agency continues to prohibit the consumption of fish from Snow Creek.

Anniston is just one site that declared a hazardous area because of PCBs. Several other sites are also problematic because these are where the products using PCB were manufactured.

Read More